Farms Archives - Page 8 of 10 - Lashley Land

339 Acres, Hitchcock County Camp Creek Hunting Camp

Hitchcock County Camp Creek Hunting Camp is a great 339-acre Nebraska hunting property for sale with a nice hunting cabin/house already furnished. There are 100 acres that are farmed at $50 per acre ($5000) with the balance in grass, trees, and creek bottom. It is only a 3.5 hour drive from Denver!!

There is over 1⁄2 mile of live water on Camp Creek. This is the perfect deer, turkey, and pheasant property. There is also some early duck hunting on the creek in the Fall.

Look in the picture gallery and admire all the wonderful trophies this family has harvested over the years. Whitetail and mule deer are on the property because it has the perfect mix of farmland for feed and draws with brush for the deer to bed in. It has $5000 of income making it the rare recreational property that has some income.

Hitchcock County Camp Creek Hunting Camp’s house is 1536 sq feet with a 896 sq foot basement. It is 2 bedrooms and there is a bunk room with 5 beds and 2 bathrooms. There are two 2 car garages plus a carport for storing tractors, ATV’s, trucks or boats.

There is an acreage sized JD tractor that can be purchased separate if needed. There is a relationship with the tenant that farms the cropland that could result in more land to be hunted. The property is big enough to qualify the owner for 2 resident or non-resident landowner deer tags. It is only 10 miles from Swanson Reservoir and great fishing! Call Scott with any questions or for a showing of this great southwest Nebraska hunting spot!

Legal Description: W1/2 SE1/4 – SE1/4 SE1/4 – SW1/4 – SE1/4 NW1/4 – SW1/4 NE1/4 30-03-34 West of the 6th P.M. Hitchcock County Nebraska

Taxes: $3,174.92

Address: Stratton, NE 69043
County: Hitchcock

183 Acres, Cuming County Farm

183.96 +/- Acres Cuming County, Nebraska

Selling in One Tract.

Cuming County Farm is 183.96 Acres +/- of dry cropland and would make a great addition to any farming operation. The Nebraska farm for sale lays just off the main gravel road with easy access. The land is gently rolling and is located just minutes from Oakland, NE.

At the roundabout South of Oakland, NE, take the West exit onto hwy 32. Travel West approximately 6.7 miles, then turn South on CR 23. 1-mile South on CR 23. Property lays on the NW intersection of CR 23 and CR F.

Cuming County Farm is currently under lease with tenant until February 28, 2025, with tenant paying $285/acre. Upon purchase of property, lease monies will be prorated to current Buyer.

The successful Buyer will be required to enter into a written purchase agreement, with a negotiated earnest money amount payable to Lashley Land and Recreational Brokers Trust Account. The earnest deposit can be made by personal check, company check, or wire transfer and the balance will be due at closing. The Sellers will provide marketable title to the successful Buyer evidenced by the title insurance; the title insurance and closing costs will be split 50/50 between the Buyer and Seller. The Seller will pay the 2023 real estate taxes, and the Buyer will pay the 2024 prorated real estate taxes.

Please have all financial arrangements made prior to making offer on the property. The written purchase agreement shall be the sole and controlling document and supersedes any and all other terms expressed or implied prior to the listing for this real estate transaction. TERMS: CASH

One of the Sellers is a licensed real estate agent.

Cuming County Farm Legal Description:

N1/2SW1/4, E1/2NW1/4, and E1/2W1/2NW1/4 all in Section 11, Township 21 North, Range 7 East of the 6th P.M., in Cuming County, Nebraska; EXCEPT that part described as follows: the North 695.00 feet of the West 1,005.00 feet of the NW1/4SW1/4 of said Section 11, Township 21, North, Range 7, East of the 6th P.M., Cuming County, Nebraska (hereinafter referred to as “Real Estate”) is titled to The Trustee of the Trust; 183.96 +/-Acres.

Taxes: $9,949.74

Address: Oakland, NE 68045
County: Cuming

6 Acres, Dawes County, Chadron Scenic Lots, Lot 4

Chadron Scenic Lots, Lot 4 is also available as Chadron Scenic Lots

This is a unique opportunity for sale for a subdivision or larger acreage. Zoned Rural Residential with 6 acres of dryland crop ground located on the western edge of Chadron, NE. This property is perfect for the developer looking to make an impact on the area’s housing shortage.

This could also make a great space for a single-family home with 6± acres and an established alfalfa crop. The first cutting this year yielded 153 round bales (from the entire 59± acres).

Call for more information on this great opportunity to fill a needed housing shortage in Chadron, NE.

This property will be subject to covenants. Lot 3- 53.34+/- Acres Zoned Rural Residential. Lot 4- 6.25+/- Acres Zoned Rural Residential.

Legal Description: BLOCK: 1 LOTS; 3 & 4 ADDITION: HOLMES

Taxes: $6,554.26 (Special valuation effective 2023)- all lots

Address: Chadron, NE 69337
County: Dawes

17 Acres, Dawes County, Chadron Scenic Lots, Lot 3

Chadron Scenic Lots, Lot 3 is also available as Chadron Scenic Lots

This is a unique opportunity for a subdivision or larger acreage. Zoned Rural Residential with 17 acres of dryland crop ground located on the western edge of Chadron, NE. This property is perfect for the developer looking to make an impact on the area’s housing shortage.

This could also make a great space for a single-family home with 17± acres and an established alfalfa crop. The first cutting this year yielded 153 round bales (from the entire 59± acres).

Legal Description: BLOCK: 1 LOTS; 3 & 4 ADDITION: HOLMES

Address: Chadron, NE 69337
County: Dawes

13 Acres, Dawes County, Chadron Scenic Lots, Lot 2

Chadron Scenic Lots, Lot 2 property is also available as Chadron Scenic Lots

This is a unique opportunity for a subdivision or larger acreage. Zoned Rural Residential with 13 acres of dryland crop ground located on the western edge of Chadron, NE. This property is perfect for the developer looking to make an impact on the area’s housing shortage.

This could also make a great space for a single-family home with 13± acres and an established alfalfa crop. The first cutting this year yielded 153 round bales (from the entire 59± acres).

Legal Description: BLOCK: 1 LOTS; 3 & 4 ADDITION: HOLMES

Address: Chadron, NE 69337
County: Dawes

22 Acres, Dawes County, Chadron Scenic Lots, Lot 1

Chadron Scenic Lots, Lot 1 property is also available as Chadron Scenic Lots

This is a unique opportunity for a subdivision or larger acreage. Zoned Rural Residential with 22 acres of dryland crop ground located on the western edge of Chadron, NE. This property is perfect for the developer looking to make an impact on the area’s housing shortage.

This could also make a great space for a single-family home with 22± acres and an established alfalfa crop. The first cutting this year yielded 153 round bales (from the entire 59± acres).

Legal Description: BLOCK: 1 LOTS; 3 & 4 ADDITION: HOLMES

Taxes: $6,554.26 (Special valuation effective 2023)- all lots

Address: Chadron, NE 69337
County: Dawes

307 Acres, Cheyenne County Home and Range

Click here to view a 3D tour of the home

The property is being marketed as a whole, as well as in parcels.

Cheyenne County Range
281.88± acres | $257,100
Legal Description: Pt. S31-T17N-R52W of the 6th P.M. Cheyenne County Nebraska – to be determined by survey

This excellent hardland range has not been grazed for the 2024 or 2025 grazing season, and is completely fenced. There is a pipeline that runs directly North of the homesite to a tank located in the middle of the rangeland. That pipeline also runs adjacent to the West. The current owner once held the lease for the school section to the West. The pipeline to the school section is in place, but capped since the current owner decided not to keep renewing the lease. There is also a well that has been drilled with the casing installed in the Northeast corner of the property. A solar well would need to be installed at this location.

Cheyenne County Homesite and Acreage
25.76± acres | $469,560
Legal Description: Pt. SE1/4 SE1/4 S31-T17N-R52W of the 6th P.M. Cheyenne County Nebraska – to be determined by survey

Cheyenne County Homesite and Acreage’s home features a modern, roomy addition to an original bricked farmhouse. The home has an enormous, bright and airy great room as it’s main gathering area featuring large windows and great views to the east which overlook the orchard of nut trees. A dining area is open to the kitchen and a countertop doubles as a bar for guest enjoying a drink while chatting with the chef.

The home has four bedrooms, two on the main floor, a bedroom and a playroom/storage room upstairs, and a bedroom at garden level, along with the laundry room, and a large rec room. The downstairs bathroom is brand new with an Onyx shower. Across the hall is a small “men’s bathroom” where someone with dirty boots or clothes can come in through the garage for a quick trip to the loo without dirtying up the clean, gleaming full bathroom!

The home has two sliding glass doors on the South side in preparation for a huge deck that has yet to be built. A large deck that overlooks the gurgling waterfall and pond would make fantastic gathering and dining space. A solid windbreak of pine protects the house from the northwest wind, and an established shelterbelt protects the entire property on the north side. This area is known for great mule deer hunting and occasional upland game hunting as well.  This homesite would make a fantastic place to calve or overwinter yearlings.

NOTE: Owner to retain 50% of all mineral rights

Outbuildings:

  • 40 x 100 Quonset Machine Shed
  • 40 x 60 Utility Building
  • Four (4) Steel grain storage bins 15’ x 29’ diameter
  • 7’ Diameter Feed bin with a steel hopper bottom
  • Barn
  • Attached metal lean-to with 4 parking stalls
  • Loafing shed
  • Small original homestead house
  • Various smaller sheds and outbuildings

Address: 7316 Road 56, Potter, NE 69156
County: Cheyenne

325 Acres, Cheyenne County, Cheyenne County Dryland

Cheyenne County Dryland property is also available as Cheyenne County Home, Farm, and Range

The 325 acres of dryland on the south side of Rd 55 boasts over 40% of it’s soils as Class II soils, and it lays very flat. It enjoys excellent county road access on three sides of the property.

This area is known for great mule deer hunting and occasional upland game hunting as well.

Taxes: $2,780.76

Address: Potter, NE 69156
County: Cheyenne

70 Acres, Lincoln County, Madsen Road Wiper Pivot

Introducing a prime opportunity for agricultural investment: Madsen Road Wiper Pivot is a newly-listed, pivot-irrigated piece of farmland for sale, boasting exceptional productivity and a strategic location between North Platte and Maxwell.

Featuring a 6-tower valley pivot, supplemented by a 4-tower T&L corner pivot, this farm is equipped for efficient irrigation, ensuring optimal crop growth and yield. A reliable electric submersible well further enhances the farm’s irrigation capabilities, providing peace of mind to investors and farmers alike.

Currently leased out for the 2024 season, Madsen Road Wiper Pivot offers immediate income potential, making it an attractive addition to any investment or farming portfolio. The lease agreement underscores the farm’s desirability and potential for consistent returns.

One of the highlights of this property is its outstanding soil quality, characterized by Class I and II Cozad Silt Loam Soils. Known for their fertility and ability to support a variety of crops, these soils lay a solid foundation for agricultural success, maximizing yields and profitability.

Whether you’re a seasoned investor looking to expand your agricultural holdings or a farmer seeking a high-quality farm to cultivate, this property presents a compelling opportunity that you won’t want to overlook. Don’t miss your chance to secure a stake in this lucrative agricultural venture.

Madsen Road Wiper Pivot Improvements:

  • 6 Tower Valley Pivot w/ electric submersible well
  • 4 Tower T&L corner pivot
  • Underground pipeline that feeds T&L

FSA Info
58.10 Base Acres Corn: PLC Yield 144

Income Potential
2024 Lease info: $275/acre x 70 acres = $19,250

Madsen Road Wiper Pivot Well Info

  • G-145872 – Irrigation
  • Registration Number G-145872 Well ID 192672
  • Status Active Registered Well Well Use Description Irrigation NRD Name Twin Platte
  • County Name Lincoln
  • Location NWSW S35-T13-R29West NRD Permit 8.17
  • Acres 70.16
  • Series Type
  • Pump Rate 600
  • Pump Column Diameter 8
  • Pump Depth 60
  • Total Depth 215
  • Static Water Level 28
  • Pumping Water Level 48

Legal Description: Pt W1/2 Section 35-Township 13-Range 29 West of the 6th P.M. Lincoln County

Taxes: $3,301.44

Address: Maxwell, NE 69151
County: Lincoln

36 Acres, Keith County, Big Springs Farm

Big Springs Farm is a great small/hobby farm for sale in Nebraska consisting of 36 acres, with excellent water, ditch water, an irrigation well, and water out of the Western canal. There are 28.9 acres of irrigated ground. This is a great place to build a home or make it a great getaway. Wildlife abounds in this little honey hole, deer, pheasant, quail, and plenty of room to put in a goose blind. All of this is only 6 miles SE of Big Springs, NE, in the South Platte River valley.  This income-producing tract, can produce 2-3 cuttings of hay per year. Call Scott for more details.

Legal Description: SW1/4 N OF DITCH 4-12-41 36.53A

Taxes: $380.78

Address: Big Springs, NE 69122
County: Keith